• Call Us – Desktop

    CALL US NOW: (+351) 258 82 1751
    OR
    0871 218 1751 (local UK rates)
  • Call Us – Mobile

  • Pousada of Belmonte – Hotel Convento de Belmonte

    The luxurious Pousada of Belmonte is a former Convent situated on the slopes of the Serra da Esperanca in Central Portugal

    Description

    The former convent of Nossa Senhora da Esperanca (Our Lady of Hope) is now the luxurious Hotel Convento De Belmonte. The ecclesiastical origins of the convent have been maintained in this new, elegantly designed Hotel Belmonte. An original amphitheatre can be found in the surrounding woodland and the Pousada has an 18th century chapel.

    This hotel has panoramic views over the plains across to the peaks of the Serra de Estrela mountain range. The Pousada Belmonte has excellent facilities including an outdoor swimming pool, restaurant, bar, terrace and luxurious lounge areas.

    The Pousada Belmonte has 24 rooms, including a luxury double room and a suite. All rooms are named after Friars who stayed at the convent. All rooms have balconies and all modern conveniences, including en-suite bathroom, air-conditioning, free internet access, minibar, safe, hairdryer, cable television and telephone.

    Belmonte is an interesting town and is the birthplace of Pedro Alvares Cabral, the great Portuguese explorer who discovered Brazil in 1500. The town is dominated by a 13th century castle and an old Jewish quarter, home to one of the largest Jewish community in Portugal.

    Hotel Facilities

    • Restaurant
    • Bar
    • Outdoor pool
    • Terrace
    • Free internet access in public areas
    • Business Centre
    • 24h reception
    • Room service
    • Laundry service
    • Shop
    • Parking

    Activities Nearby

    • Historic villages
    • Horse riding
    • Jeep tours
    • Country walks
    • Fishing
    • River beach of Belmonte

    Other Information

    • Porto (Oporto) airport is 239 kms
    • Stunning wedding location
    • Excellent conference and meeting facilities
    • Covilha Railway Station 25 kms

    Nearest Pousada Hotel

    Car Rental

    For very competitive rates please click here

    Enquire About this Property

    Personal Information

    First name

    Last name

    Email

    Telephone

    Reservation Details

    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights

    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights

    Adults

    Any guest 55 years or over

    Children (under 12)

    Children's age

    Bedrooms

     Standard room Superior room Suite Special suite Extra bed Cot

    Notes and additional requests

     Tick the box if you do not wish to receive our newsletter

    Hotel Facilities
    • Restaurant
    • Bar
    • Outdoor pool
    • Terrace
    • Free internet access in public areas
    • Business Centre
    • 24h reception
    • Room service
    • Laundry service
    • Shop
    • Parking
    Activities Nearby
    • Historic villages
    • Horse riding
    • Jeep tours
    • Country walks
    • Fishing
    • River beach of Belmonte

    Gallery

    Testimonials

    4 testimonials for Pousada of Belmonte – Hotel Convento de Belmonte

    1. Lovely location , we have stayed there 3 times now and it is still stunning. Convenient for the motorway and close to some beautiful country. Food is excellent if slightly pricey. Belmonte village worth a visit also.

    2. Beautiful hotel, great rooms and view. Wonderful atmosphere, very romantic for couples.

    3. Difícil encontrar um conjunto de serviços que agrade e mereça um melhor comentário. Como deixámos escrito no V/livro. Felizmente que a crise não chega a todo o lado, pois tudo o que nos é possível desfrutar transpira calma, generosidade, simpatia… profissionalismo activo. Bem hajam.

    4. When I came home from Portugal I described Belmonte as the place to go the day before you lost your mind. It had that special serene quality which included many places that a person could curl up with a good book. I am still raving about the mushrooms we were served in the dining room. They needed little else but a glass of wine and their ever present astounding bread. If you don’t want an itinerary, book it.

    Leave a Testimonial

    When I came home from Portugal I described Belmonte as the place to go the day before you lost your mind. It had that special serene quality which included many places that a person could curl up with a good book. I am still raving about the mushrooms we were served in the dining room. They needed little else but a glass of wine and their ever present astounding bread. If you don't want an itinerary, book it.
    P & S Cavote
    Difícil encontrar um conjunto de serviços que agrade e mereça um melhor comentário. Como deixámos escrito no V/livro. Felizmente que a crise não chega a todo o lado, pois tudo o que nos é possível desfrutar transpira calma, generosidade, simpatia... profissionalismo activo. Bem hajam.
    Maria e Manuel Bastos
    Beautiful hotel, great rooms and view. Wonderful atmosphere, very romantic for couples.
    Margalit Bergman
    Lovely location , we have stayed there 3 times now and it is still stunning. Convenient for the motorway and close to some beautiful country. Food is excellent if slightly pricey. Belmonte village worth a visit also.
    Chris Padget

    Special Offers

    Rates

    Rates 
     

    1 Nov 2015 to 30 Dec 2016
    Rates in EUR
    1 Nov to 30 Dec 20151 Jan to 23 Mar 2016
    30 Oct to 30 Dec 2016
    27 Mar to 30 Jun 2016
    2 to 29 Oct 2016
    1 Jul to 1 Oct 2016
    +
    Easter & New Year
    Sun-FriSatSun-FriSatSun-FriSatSun-FriSat
    Classic double room8095849999115115131
    Golden Age Classic double room7285.575.689.189.1103.5103.5117.9
    Superior room10012091108108126126143
    Golden Age Superior room9010881.997.297.2113.4113.4128.7
    Suite140155132157157182182207
    Golden Age Suite126139.5118.8141.3141.3166.5163.8186.3
    Deluxe room--132157157182182207
    Golden Age Deluxe room--118.8141.3141.3163.8163.8186.3
    Extra bed – adult3035273232383843

     

    Please note


    – Prices are per night for 2 persons sharing a double room and include breakfast and taxes 
    - Prices are valid until 30 December 2016 – they are subject to change without prior notice 
    - Special rates apply at New Year (30 and 31 Dec) 
    - Special rates are available for reservations of 10 bedrooms or more 
    - Cancellations – 1st night will be charged if the reservation is cancelled less than 48 hours prior to arrival (special promotions may have different cancellation policies) 
    - No show – the whole stay will be charged
    - Extra bed– Children 4-12 years old: 50% discount

    Location/Directions

    Loading map...

    Address: 
    Convento de Belmonte
    Serra da Esperança Apartado 76
    6250-073 Belmonte 

    Surrounding area: 

    • Serra da Estrela Natural Park (40 kms): The highest mountain range in mainland Portugal. The village of Linhares stands out for its medieval castle, 15th century houses and excellent views. The park also has a ski resort.
    • Guarda (30 kms): The highest city in Portugal which has a beautiful gothic cathedral.
    • Viseu (109 kms): A beautiful old city whose centre has changed little since medieval times.

    Article on Belmonte