• Call Us – Desktop

    CALL US NOW: (+351) 258 82 1751
    OR
    0871 218 1751 (local UK rates)
  • Call Us – Mobile

  • Pousada de Viseu – Hotel Viseu

    Located in a former hospital dating back to 1842, the Pousada of Viseu is now a modern spa hotel with many original features

    Description

    This majestic spa Hotel in Viseu is located in the former Saint Teotonio hospital. Three statues guard the Pousada’s entrance, Faith, Hope and Charity, which overlook the rich architectural heritage of the old city of Viseu.

    A short walk from the historic city centre, the Pousada of Viseu offers modern facilities against a magnificent backdrop of the original features of the hospital. The Hotel Viseu also offers a luxurious swimming pool and spa facilities which include a sauna, Turkish bath, tropical shower, ice fountain, massage rooms, relaxation room, jacuzzi and gymnasium.

    The Pousada Viseu has 84 rooms, including 20 suites. All bedrooms have air conditioning, LCD TV, a mini-bar, hairdryer, safe, telephone and internet access. Three of the special suites also have a private terrace where guests can enjoy the stunning views of the city of Viseu.

    Hotel Facilities

    • Restaurant and Bar
    • Outdoor pool
    • Heated indoor pool
    • Spa
    • Free internet access in public areas
    • Lift
    • Business centre
    • 24h reception
    • Room service
    • Laundry service
    • Wine shop
    • Parking
    • Dog friendly (conditions apply)

    Activities Nearby

    • Golf – Montebelo golf course
    • Historical walks
    • Equestrian centre

    Other Information

    • Porto (Oporto) airport is 138 kms
    • Adjoining rooms available
    • Rooms for disabled persons available
    • Stunning wedding location
    • Excellent conference/meeting facilities
    • Mangualde Railway station 22 kms

    Car Rental

    For very competitive rates please click here

    Enquire About this Property

    Personal Information

    First name

    Last name

    Email

    Telephone

    Reservation Details

    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights

    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights

    Adults

    Any guest 55 years or over

    Children (under 12)

    Children's age

    Bedrooms

     Standard room Superior room Suite Special suite Extra bed Cot

    Notes and additional requests

     Tick the box if you do not wish to receive our newsletter

    Hotel Facilities
    • Restaurant and Bar
    • Outdoor pool
    • Heated indoor pool
    • Spa
    • Free internet access in public areas
    • Lift
    • Business centre
    • 24h reception
    • Room service
    • Laundry service
    • Wine shop
    • Parking
    • Dog friendly (conditions apply)
    Activities Nearby
    • Golf – Montebelo golf course
    • Historical walks
    • Equestrian centre

    Gallery

    Testimonials

    4 testimonials for Pousada de Viseu – Hotel Viseu

    1. We stayed for one night (29th August 2010) at the Pousada at Viseu and had an excellent time. We stayed in one of the superior rooms on the 4th floor, and had dinner in the restaurant. The quality throughout was excellent – the bedroom was spacious, the view was expansive, the dinner was superb. Viseu is a pretty little town, easy to walk around with some interesting architecture and good shops. The Pousada has been created from the old hospital in a very sympathetic manner … throughout the Pousada there are photographs of the restoration work in progress, which are both decorative and intersting. This is really an exceptionally high quality place to stay, and we can thoroughly recommend it.

    2. A qualidade do atendimento e serviços é excelente nas pousadas em geral, e na de Vizeu em particular. Oxalá a crise não destrua esta componente fundamental do turismo português, mostrando ao visitante nacional e estrangeiro as magnificas heranças da nossa cultura milenar

    3. Wij waren in Viseue 3 nachten. Een geweldige belevenis. Super kamer op de 4e verdieping met een enorm bed en een super mooi uitzicht over de stad en de omgeving.De verzorging was voortreffelijk In het bijzonder de ober dhr. Francesco was ongelooflijk attent en behulpzaam. Prachtig en wij komen er werllicht nog eens terug

    Leave a Testimonial

    Wij waren in Viseue 3 nachten. Een geweldige belevenis. Super kamer op de 4e verdieping met een enorm bed en een super mooi uitzicht over de stad en de omgeving.De verzorging was voortreffelijk In het bijzonder de ober dhr. Francesco was ongelooflijk attent en behulpzaam. Prachtig en wij komen er werllicht nog eens terug
    Nettie en Piet van Es
    A qualidade do atendimento e serviços é excelente nas pousadas em geral, e na de Vizeu em particular. Oxalá a crise não destrua esta componente fundamental do turismo português, mostrando ao visitante nacional e estrangeiro as magnificas heranças da nossa cultura milenar
    Carlos Michaelis de Vasconcellos
    A great stay in a wonderful building. Close to everything. Staff helpful.
    Graham Edwards
    We stayed for one night (29th August 2010) at the Pousada at Viseu and had an excellent time. We stayed in one of the superior rooms on the 4th floor, and had dinner in the restaurant. The quality throughout was excellent - the bedroom was spacious, the view was expansive, the dinner was superb. Viseu is a pretty little town, easy to walk around with some interesting architecture and good shops. The Pousada has been created from the old hospital in a very sympathetic manner ... throughout the Pousada there are photographs of the restoration work in progress, which are both decorative and intersting. This is really an exceptionally high quality place to stay, and we can thoroughly recommend it.
    Liz and Ken Peach

    Special Offers

    Rates

    Rates 
     

    1 Nov 2015 to 31 Oct 2016
    Rates in EUR
    1 Nov to 30 Dec 2015
    3 Jan to 23 Mar 2016
    27 to 31 Mar 2016
    1 Apr to 28 Jul 2016
    18 Sep to 31 Oct 2016
    31 Dec to 2 Jan 2016
    24 to 26 Mar 2016
    29 Jul to 17 Sep 2016
    Sun-FriSatSun-FriSatSun-FriSat
    Standard room85859595105105
    Golden Age Standard room76.576.585.585.594.594.5
    Superior room102102114114126126
    Golden Age Superior room91.891.8102.6102.6113.4113.4
    Suite119119133133147147
    Golden Age Suite102.6102.6115.2115.2126.9126.9
    Special suite131131147147162162
    Golden Age Special suite117.9117.9132.3132.3145.8153.9

     

    Please note


    - Prices are per night for 2 persons sharing a double room and include breakfast and taxes 
    - Prices are valid until 31 October 2016 – they are subject to change without prior notice 
    - Special rates apply at New Year (30 and 31 Dec) 
    - Special rates are available for reservations of 10 bedrooms or more 
    - Cancellations – 1st night will be charged if the reservation is cancelled less than 48 hours prior to arrival (special promotions may have different cancellation policies) 
    - No show – the whole stay will be charged
    - Restrictions to Golden Age rates may apply on particular periods/week days. A limited number of bedrooms are available under this offer.

    Location/Directions

    Loading map...

    Address: 
    Rua do Hospital
    3500-161 Viseu 

    Surrounding area: 

    • Serra da Estrela Natural Park (60 kms): The highest mountain range in mainland Portugal. The village of Linhares stands out for its medieval atmosphere, castle, 15th century houses and excellent views. The park also has a ski resort.
    • Guarda (75 kms): The highest city in Portugal featuring a beautiful gothic cathedral.
    • Aveiro (85 kms): Known as the ‘Portuguese Venice’ due to its canals and bridges, this charming coastal town also has fantastic sandy beaches.
    • Coimbra (95 kms): Home to one of the oldest universities in Europe dating back to 1537.
    • Belmonte (109 kms): Portugal’s ‘Jewish Town’. Also famous for being the home of Alvares Cabral who discovered South America.

    Article on Viseu