• Call Us – Desktop

    CALL US NOW: (+351) 258 82 1751
    OR
    0871 218 1751 (local UK rates)
  • Call Us – Mobile

  • Pousada Convento de Arraiolos – Hotel Nossa Senhora de Assuncao

    The luxury Pousada of Arraiolos is set in a wonderful rural location in a restored 16th century Convent in Alentejo, Portugal

    Description

    The Hotel Nossa Senhora Da Assuncao successfully combines the austerity of a convent with luxurious modern conveniences. Located in a peaceful valley near the hilltop town of Arraiolos, this Pousada has a relaxed feel with large cloisters, beautiful gardens, magnificent patios and an elegant swimming pool.

    The beautiful chapel in the heart of the Pousada, which is used for weddings and special services, is decorated with impressive hand painted Portuguese “azulejos” (tiles).

    This Hotel in Arraiolos has 32 rooms, including 12 superior rooms and 2 suites. All rooms have en-suite bathroom, heating/air conditioning, minibar, hairdryer, safe, desk, telephone, cable TV and internet access.

    The nearby town of Arraiolos is renowned worldwide for its magnificent hand woven carpets originally based on Persian designs. Overlooked by the ruins of a once impressive 14th century castle, the little white washed town of Arraiolos has a 16th century Misericordia (hospital) containing some excellent examples of azulejos (tiles).

    Hotel Facilities

    • Restaurant
    • Bar
    • Terrace
    • Outdoor swimming pool
    • Tennis courts
    • Horse riding facilities
    • Free internet access in public areas
    • Lift
    • Business centre
    • 24h reception
    • Room service
    • Laundry service
    • Shop
    • Parking
    • Dog friendly (conditions apply)

    Activities Nearby

    • Hunting
    • Canoeing
    • Go karting
    • Paintball
    • Bike rides
    • Jeep tours
    • Scenic Walks
    • Wine tasting

    Other Information

    • Lisbon airport is 121 kms
    • Adjoining rooms available
    • Excellent conference/meeting facilities
    • Stunning wedding location
    • Evora Railway Station 25 kms

    Interesting fact

    According to tradition, the Pousada is connected to the hilltop Arraiolos Castle by a secret, but undiscovered passageway

    Nearest Pousada Hotel

    Car Rental

    For very competitive rates please click here

    Enquire About this Property

    Personal Information

    First name

    Last name

    Email

    Telephone

    Reservation Details

    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights

    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights

    Adults

    Any guest 55 years or over

    Children (under 12)

    Children's age

    Bedrooms

     Standard room Superior room Suite Special suite Extra bed Cot

    Notes and additional requests

     Tick the box if you do not wish to receive our newsletter

    Hotel Facilities
    • Restaurant
    • Bar
    • Terrace
    • Outdoor swimming pool
    • Tennis courts
    • Horse riding facilities
    • Free internet access in public areas
    • Lift
    • Business centre
    • 24h reception
    • Room service
    • Laundry service
    • Shop
    • Parking
    • Dog friendly (conditions apply)
    Activities Nearby
    • Hunting
    • Canoeing
    • Go karting
    • Paintball
    • Bike rides
    • Jeep tours
    • Scenic Walks
    • Wine tasting

    Gallery

    Testimonials

    3 testimonials for Pousada Convento de Arraiolos – Hotel Nossa Senhora de Assuncao

    1. We arrived on the 28th of October a little late and the staff was wonderful getting us checked in . the room was very nice and comfortable. We enjoyed the area and the staff answered any questions we had.

    2. My wife and I recently stayed at this very peaceful pousada, the first night of our five pousada passport nights. Service was excellent and the room, with two vaulted ceiling areas, was interesting and comfortable. The tiled chapel of the former convent is magnificent. Typical pousada breakfast but presented here with extra care (did not have dinner here). We would definitely recommend this pousada to other travelers who enjoy an impressive but tranquil environment.

    3. We had the perfect night’s stay in Arraiolos. It was easy to find, even easier to park. A pleasure after Obidos. Our rooms were lovely and we enjoyed a late afternoon swim the pool. We ate in the restaurant and had a wonderful meal. Sitting on the lovely terrace for a glass of wine was very tranquil with only the odd sheep or goat to be hear. The beautiful tiles in the church at the entrance were breathtaking. The gentleman at reception was also particularly helpful. (21 September 2012)

    Leave a Testimonial

    We had the perfect night's stay in Arraiolos. It was easy to find, even easier to park. A pleasure after Obidos. Our rooms were lovely and we enjoyed a late afternoon swim the pool. We ate in the restaurant and had a wonderful meal. Sitting on the lovely terrace for a glass of wine was very tranquil with only the odd sheep or goat to be hear. The beautiful tiles in the church at the entrance were breathtaking. The gentleman at reception was also particularly helpful. (21 September 2012)
    Alan & Jill Doyle
    My wife and I recently stayed at this very peaceful pousada, the first night of our five pousada passport nights. Service was excellent and the room, with two vaulted ceiling areas, was interesting and comfortable. The tiled chapel of the former convent is magnificent. Typical pousada breakfast but presented here with extra care (did not have dinner here). We would definitely recommend this pousada to other travelers who enjoy an impressive but tranquil environment.
    David from Austin, TX, USA
    We arrived on the 28th of October a little late and the staff was wonderful getting us checked in . the room was very nice and comfortable. We enjoyed the area and the staff answered any questions we had.
    Mark Ketron

    Special Offers

    Rates

    Rates 
     

    1 Nov 2016 to 31 Oct 2017
    Rates in EUR
    1 Nov to 31 Dec 2016
    1 Jan to 31 Mar 2017
    1 to 12 Apr 2017
    16 Apr to 15 Jul 2017
    10 Sep to 31 Oct 2017
    13 to 15 Apr 2017
    16 Jul to 9 Sep 2017
    Sun-FriSatSun-FriSatSun-FriSat
    Standard double room110140130160160190
    Golden Age Standard double room99-117-144-
    Superior room132168156192192228
    Golden Age Superior room118.8-140.4-172.8-
    Suite154196182224224266
    Golden Age Suite138.6-163.8-201.6-
    Suite with terrace170217201248248294
    Golden Age Suite with terrace153-180.9-223.2-

     

    Please note


    - Prices are per night for 2 persons sharing a double room and include breakfast and taxes 
    - Prices are valid until 31 October 2017 – they are subject to change without prior notice 
    - Special rates apply at New Year (30 and 31 Dec) 
    - Special rates are available for reservations of 10 bedrooms or more 
    - Cancellations – 1st night will be charged if the reservation is cancelled less than 48 hours prior to arrival (special promotions may have different cancellation policies) 
    - No show – the whole stay will be charged
    - Restrictions to Golden Age rates may apply on particular periods/week days. A limited number of bedrooms are available under this offer.

    Location/Directions

    Loading map...

    Address: 
    7044-909 Arraiolos 

    Surrounding area: 

    • Evora (25 kms): A UNESCO World Heritage Site due to its well-preserved old town centre. It is partially enclosed by medieval walls and has a Roman temple and many monuments from various historical periods.
    • Estremoz (45 kms): The town’s 14th century castle was one of the most important fortifications in the country. The influence of other cultures is reflected in its battlements, which have a Moorish feel.
    • Borba (57 kms): This town is most famous for its locally produced wine which is often considered the best in Portugal.
    • Vila Vicosa (62 kms): A small town famous for its Ducal Palace which was the last residence of the Portuguese monarchy.
    • Portalegre (98 kms): Situated close to the Spanish border, the walled town of Portalegre is overlooked by the ruins of its medieval castle and was of strategic importance for national defence throughout the Middle Ages.

    Article on Arraiolos