• Call Us – Desktop

    CALL US NOW: (+351) 258 82 1751
    OR
    0871 218 1751 (local UK rates)
  • Call Us – Mobile

  • Pousada Castelo de Alvito – Hotel Castelo de Alvito

    Formerly a 15th century castle, the stunning Pousada of Alvito has been converted into a luxury hotel in Alentejo, Portugal

    Description

    The beautiful Hotel Castelo De Alvito is set within the fairytale Castle of Alvito amid the stunning, vast Alentejan plains. It is considered one of the best examples of Portuguese architecture, combining Islamic, Gothic, Manueline and historical Portuguese style which offer a real sense of history and character.

    The cool, airy interior of this Hotel in Alvito make it the perfect place to relax in the hot summer months. Guests can unwind by the delightful outdoor swimming pool, on the terrace or enjoy the superb gardens where you can often see peacocks strutting around. The bar area, located in the castle’s old keep, is definitely worth a visit.

    The Pousada Alvito has 20 rooms, including 6 superior rooms and 1 suite. All rooms have an en-suite bathroom, air conditioning/heating, minibar, bathrobes, hairdryer, safe, telephone, cable TV and internet access.

    The Pousada in Alvito will be closed from 3 November to 30 June 2016

    Hotel Facilities

    • Restaurant
    • Bar
    • Swimming pool
    • Lift
    • Free internet access in public areas Snooker table
    • Business centre
    • Laundry service
    • 24h reception
    • Room service
    • Shop
    • Parking
    • Dog friendly (conditions apply)

    Activities Nearby

    • Hunting
    • Canoeing
    • Medieval dinners (on request)
    • Bird watching
    • Bike rides
    • Scenic walks

    Other Information

    • Lisbon airport is 148 kms
    • Adjoining rooms available
    • Rooms for disabled persons available Stunning wedding location
    • Excellent conference/meeting facilities
    • V. N. Barunia Railway station:6 kms

    Nearest Pousada Hotel

    Car Rental

    For very competitive rates please click here

    Enquire About this Property

    Personal Information

    First name

    Last name

    Email

    Telephone

    Reservation Details

    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights

    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights

    Adults

    Any guest 55 years or over

    Children (under 12)

    Children's age

    Bedrooms

     Standard room Superior room Suite Special suite Extra bed Cot

    Notes and additional requests

     Tick the box if you do not wish to receive our newsletter

    Hotel Facilities
    • Restaurant
    • Bar
    • Swimming pool
    • Lift
    • Free internet access in public areas Snooker table
    • Business centre
    • Laundry service
    • 24h reception
    • Room service
    • Shop
    • Parking
    • Dog friendly (conditions apply)
    Activities Nearby
    • Hunting
    • Canoeing
    • Medieval dinners (on request)
    • Bird watching
    • Bike rides
    • Scenic walks

    Gallery

    Testimonials

    4 testimonials for Pousada Castelo de Alvito – Hotel Castelo de Alvito

    1. A nicely positioned Pousada that was impressive both inside and out, we enjoyed our stay. The staff were charming and helpfull and the whole place had a relaxing feel to it. The resturant was good, even by Pousadas high standards, with excellant food and good service. Our room was decorated and funished to a style to suit the surroundings and was both pleasing and comfortable. We were very happy with our stay

    2. Estivemos na Pousada do Castelo de Alvito na passagem de ano e ficamos muito bem impressionados. O Castelo está muito bem cuidado, os quartos sao espaçosos e muito bem decorados. O atendimento é excelente. Sem duvida vamos voltar :)

    3. We stayed in more than one pousada during our trip to Portugal in early July, and had no cause for significant complaint on any front as they are very professionally run by well trained and personable men and women. The Pousada de Alvito is a delight, and our “superior” room was top-notch, with a splendid bathroom. Service was excellent, and the food was delicious – the only occasion on which we were less than impressed was when, after dinner, we found the bar abandoned and had to seek out someone to serve us a drink. The peacocks were a mixed blessing, as they are birds which inevitably keep one awake with their predilection for making a loud, almost cat-like noise from time to time !

    4. We stayed at Alvito in early August 2013. Our greeting at the Reception desk was warm and welcoming. We had a spaceaous room which had all ht ecomforts we would have expected from a pousada. The food certainly lived up to expectations and service in the resaurant was excellent. The pousada is situated in a very peaceful village and the catle itself is an ideal place for rest and recuperation. Service outside of the resaurant is good when you ask, but outside of this service could be a little more proactive. A small but I think valid point. We would definitely recommend a visit to anyone seeking something off the beaten track, and who wants to relax in comfort. Thank you Pousada Alvito for a most gratifying stay.

    Leave a Testimonial

    We stayed at Alvito in early August 2013. Our greeting at the Reception desk was warm and welcoming. We had a spaceaous room which had all ht ecomforts we would have expected from a pousada. The food certainly lived up to expectations and service in the resaurant was excellent. The pousada is situated in a very peaceful village and the catle itself is an ideal place for rest and recuperation. Service outside of the resaurant is good when you ask, but outside of this service could be a little more proactive. A small but I think valid point. We would definitely recommend a visit to anyone seeking something off the beaten track, and who wants to relax in comfort. Thank you Pousada Alvito for a most gratifying stay.
    Jed Whelan
    We stayed in more than one pousada during our trip to Portugal in early July, and had no cause for significant complaint on any front as they are very professionally run by well trained and personable men and women. The Pousada de Alvito is a delight, and our "superior" room was top-notch, with a splendid bathroom. Service was excellent, and the food was delicious - the only occasion on which we were less than impressed was when, after dinner, we found the bar abandoned and had to seek out someone to serve us a drink. The peacocks were a mixed blessing, as they are birds which inevitably keep one awake with their predilection for making a loud, almost cat-like noise from time to time !
    Anthony Burnet
    Estivemos na Pousada do Castelo de Alvito na passagem de ano e ficamos muito bem impressionados. O Castelo está muito bem cuidado, os quartos sao espaçosos e muito bem decorados. O atendimento é excelente. Sem duvida vamos voltar :)
    Ana Simoes
    A nicely positioned Pousada that was impressive both inside and out, we enjoyed our stay. The staff were charming and helpfull and the whole place had a relaxing feel to it. The resturant was good, even by Pousadas high standards, with excellant food and good service. Our room was decorated and funished to a style to suit the surroundings and was both pleasing and comfortable. We were very happy with our stay
    Adrian Sunley

    Special Offers

    Rates

    Rates 
     

    1 Nov 2015 to 31 Oct 2016
    Rates in EUR
    1 Nov to 30 Dec 2015
    3 Jan to 23 Mar 2016
    27 to 31 Mar 2016
    1 Apr to 28 Jul 2016
    18 Sep to 31 Oct 2016
    31 Dec to 2 Jan 2016
    24 to 26 Mar 2016
    29 Jul to 17 Sep 2016
    Sun-FriSatSun-FriSatSun-FriSat
    Standard double room100130115145130160
    Golden Age Standard double room90117103.5137.7117152
    Superior room120156138174156192
    Golden Age Superior room108140.4124.2165.3140.4182.4
    Suite135175161203182224
    Golden Age Suite121.5157.5144.9192.8163.8212.8
    Please note


    - Prices are per night for 2 persons sharing a double room and include breakfast and taxes 
    - Prices are valid until 31 October 2016 – they are subject to change without prior notice 
    - Special rates apply at New Year (30 and 31 Dec) 
    - Special rates are available for reservations of 10 bedrooms or more 
    - Cancellations – 1st night will be charged if the reservation is cancelled less than 48 hours prior to arrival (special promotions may have different cancellation policies) 
    - No show – the whole stay will be charged
    - Restrictions to Golden Age rates may apply on particular periods/week days. A limited number of bedrooms are available under this offer.

    Location/Directions

    Loading map...

    Address: 
    Castelo de Alvito
    7920-999 Alvito 

    Surrounding area: 

    • Evora (43 kms): A UNESCO World Heritage Site due to its well-preserved old town centre. It is partially enclosed by medieval walls and has a Roman temple and many monuments from various historical periods.
    • Alcacer do Sal (59 kms): This town is famous for its distinct traces of previous civilizations ranging from Phoenician villages to Roman ruins. There is a significant Arab influence, following the occupation of the area by the Moors who were expelled from Portugal with the help of the Crusaders.
    • Estremoz (87 kms): The town’s 14th century castle was one of the most important fortifications in the country. The influence of other cultures is reflected in its battlements, which have a Moorish feel.
    • Beja (30 kms): The largest town in the Alentejo, dating back to 48 BC when it was founded by Julius Ceasar.
    • Badajoz (142 kms): This Spanish border town has retained the atmosphere and ambience of its fascinating history, from Roman villas to infamous accounts of the Spanish Civil War. A stroll around the historic quarter will reveal Arab walls and interesting monuments as well as picturesque streets.
    • Lisbon (148 kms): Europe’s second oldest capital city which oozes history and culture.

    Article on Alvito