• Call Us – Desktop

    CALL US NOW: (+351) 258 82 1751
    OR
    0871 218 1751 (local UK rates)
  • Call Us – Mobile

  • Pousada Convento de Tavira – Hotel Convento da Graca

    A former 16th century Convent, the Pousada of Tavira hotel offers superb accommodation in this unspoilt area of the Algarve

    Description

    This exceptionally beautiful Hotel Tavira is housed in the former Convent of the Cloistered Augustinian Nuns founded by King D. Sebastiao in the 16th century. It has been superbly restored and features a Renaissance cloister and Baroque staircase. During the restoration several archaeological traces of Islamic origin were discovered which are now partially visible from the bar.

    This Hotel Convento Da Graca is a short walk from the town centre standing on the site of what was once most likely the Jewish quarter of Tavira. Once guests have explored the town, they can relax by the Pousada’s beautiful swimming pool or, enjoy a drink in the elegant courtyard.

    The Pousada Tavira has 36 rooms, including 3 superior rooms, 5 suites and 1 special suite. All rooms have en-suite bathroom, heating/air conditioning, telephone, Cable TV, hairdryer, safe and internet access.

    The convent’s church has been converted into a multi-purpose function room perfect for weddings, meetings or conferences.

    Tavira is a very typical Algarvean town in terms of its history and it is considered to be one of the few ‘unspoilt’ locations as it has not been adversely affected by the more recent influx of tourists. Tavira has been influenced by many civilizations; it was once a Phoenician village, it was habited by the Romans and it was an important city during the Muslim occupation.

    Hotel Facilities

    • Restaurant and Bar
    • Outdoor pool
    • Children’s outdoor pool
    • Massages
    • Free internet access in public areas
    • Lift
    • Business centre
    • 24h reception
    • Room service
    • Laundry service
    • Shop
    • Parking
    • Dog friendly (conditions apply)

    Activities Nearby

    • Golf
    • Water sports
    • Water parks
    • Beaches
    • Boat rides
    • Bike rides
    • Segway tours

    Other Information

    • Faro airport is 35 kms
    • Stunning wedding location
    • Rooms for disabled persons available
    • Excellent conference/meeting facilities
    • Tavira Railway Station 2 kms

    Nearest Pousada Hotel

    Car Rental

    For very competitive rates please click here

    Enquire About this Property

    Personal Information

    First name

    Last name

    Email

    Telephone

    Reservation Details

    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights

    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights

    Adults

    Any guest 55 years or over

    Children (under 12)

    Children's age

    Bedrooms

     Standard room Superior room Suite Special suite Extra bed Cot

    Notes and additional requests

     Tick the box if you do not wish to receive our newsletter

    Hotel Facilities
    • Restaurant and Bar
    • Outdoor pool
    • Children’s outdoor pool
    • Massages
    • Free internet access in public areas
    • Lift
    • Business centre
    • 24h reception
    • Room service
    • Laundry service
    • Shop
    • Parking
    • Dog friendly (conditions apply)
    Activities Nearby
    • Golf
    • Water sports
    • Water parks
    • Beaches
    • Boat rides
    • Bike rides
    • Segway tours

    Gallery

    Testimonials

    4 testimonials for Pousada Convento de Tavira – Hotel Convento da Graca

    1. Stayed 2 nights, January 2014 on the ‘over 55 deal’. Suite 9. Excellent welcome and good, roomy suite with large balcony (sadly never in the sun). Excellent bed, pillows and bathroom with separate shower. Very good heating/cooling system. All staff very nice. Beautiful old building with wide open spaces and wonderful inner courtyard. Good large car park and ideally sited just 2/3 mins walk to the main streets of Tavira. Dinner in the restaurant both nights and quality of food excellent – also at breakfast. Would not hesitate staying again. Ideal base for touring the eastern Algarve.

    2. My wife and myself enjoyed our stay in march 2014 in Convento da Graca very much and were very delighted about its location in the historic site of Tavira. We enjoyed the relaxing spring atmosphere and the sunny weather. The view from our room was limited , a better view might have increased our satisfaction to some extent. The early morning sun under the arcades of the courtyard has been very memorable. The illumination of the dining restaurant could be better by making it more in agreement with the convent characteristics of the building.The public places matched the convent interior much better and were really pleasant. For prospective guest looking for a stylish and quiet surrounding this pousada can be very much recommended

    3. we spent one night here in april, and it is a beautiful property in a great location. Our reception was very cordial despite the simultaneous departure of a large wedding party from the previous day. The pool area was busy, and there were guests of all ages there. The room we occupied was spacious and very comfortable, and the public areas were very well appointed. We did not eat there, so I cannot comment on the food, but overall it was a hotel I would strongly recommend to anyone visiting the area.

    4. Our second visit to Convento da Graca in late Feb 2009 was every bit as good as in 2008. Excellent friendly staff, nice room and great breakfast. The dinner menu was varied and well presented. We even dropped in for lunch on our way to the airport before flying home!

    Leave a Testimonial

    we spent one night here in april, and it is a beautiful property in a great location. Our reception was very cordial despite the simultaneous departure of a large wedding party from the previous day. The pool area was busy, and there were guests of all ages there. The room we occupied was spacious and very comfortable, and the public areas were very well appointed. We did not eat there, so I cannot comment on the food, but overall it was a hotel I would strongly recommend to anyone visiting the area.
    Jeffery family
    My wife and myself enjoyed our stay in march 2014 in Convento da Graca very much and were very delighted about its location in the historic site of Tavira. We enjoyed the relaxing spring atmosphere and the sunny weather. The view from our room was limited , a better view might have increased our satisfaction to some extent. The early morning sun under the arcades of the courtyard has been very memorable. The illumination of the dining restaurant could be better by making it more in agreement with the convent characteristics of the building.The public places matched the convent interior much better and were really pleasant. For prospective guest looking for a stylish and quiet surrounding this pousada can be very much recommended
    SDJ van der Werf
    Stayed 2 nights, January 2014 on the 'over 55 deal'. Suite 9. Excellent welcome and good, roomy suite with large balcony (sadly never in the sun). Excellent bed, pillows and bathroom with separate shower. Very good heating/cooling system. All staff very nice. Beautiful old building with wide open spaces and wonderful inner courtyard. Good large car park and ideally sited just 2/3 mins walk to the main streets of Tavira. Dinner in the restaurant both nights and quality of food excellent - also at breakfast. Would not hesitate staying again. Ideal base for touring the eastern Algarve.
    David and Ann

    Special Offers

    Rates

    Rates 
     

    1 Nov 2015 to 31 Oct 2016
    Rates in  EUR
    1 Nov to 30 Dec 2015
    3 Jan to 23 Mar 2016
    27 to 31 Mar 2016
    1 Apr to 31 May 2016
    18 Sep to 31 Oct 2016
    1 Jun to 28 Jul 2016
    28 Aug to 17 Sep 2016
    31 Dec to 2 Jan 2016
    24 to 26 Mar 2016
    29 Jul to 27 Aug 2016
    Sun-FriSatSun-FriSatSun-FriSatSun-FriSat
    Standard double room130160175205195225240270
    Golden Age Standard double room117144157.5194.7----
    Superior room156192210246234270--
    Golden Age Superior room140.4172.8189233.7----
    Suite182224245272.6273315336378
    Golden Age Suite163.8194.4220.5248.4----
    Special suite201248271317302348--
    Golden Age Special suite180.9223.2243.9301.1----
    Please note


    - Prices are per night for 2 persons sharing a double room and include breakfast and taxes 
    - Prices are valid until 31 October 2016 – they are subject to change without prior notice 
    - Special rates apply at New Year (30 and 31 Dec) 
    - Special rates are available for reservations of 10 bedrooms or more 
    - Cancellations – 1st night will be charged if the reservation is cancelled less than 48 hours prior to arrival (special promotions may have different cancellation policies) 
    - No show – the whole stay will be charged
    - Restrictions to Golden Age rates may apply on particular periods/week days. A limited number of bedrooms are available under this offer.

    Location/Directions

    Loading map...

    Address: 
    Rua D. Paio Peres Correia
    8800-407 Tavira 

    Surrounding area: 

    • Milreu ruins (30.5 kms): Ancient Roman ruins believed to date back to between 0 AD and 99 AD.
    • Faro (37 kms): The capital of the Algarve with a well-preserved medieval old town and surprisingly quiet beaches.
    • Ayamonte, Spain (37 kms): A charming fishing town close to the border. Ayamonte has a well preserved old medieval quarter and delightful sandy beaches.
    • Ria Formosa Natural Park (39 kms): This lagoon, formed of 6 barrier islands, is a stopping place for hundreds of varieties of birds during their migration periods.
    • Vilamoura (53 kms): This luxury resort is famous for its large marina and excellent golf courses.
    • Albufeira (72 kms): This famous tourist resort, with excellent sandy beaches, has retained the charm of its rich history in the old area of the town.

    Article on Tavira