• Call Us – Desktop

    CALL US NOW: (+351) 258 82 1751
    OR
    0871 218 1751 (local UK rates)
  • Call Us – Mobile

  • Pousada do Marvao – Hotel Santa Maria

    Located in the medieval town of Marvao, the Pousada of Marvao has panoramic views of the rugged Alentejan plains and across to the Spanish border

    Description

    Tucked away in one of the many winding, cobbled streets of Marvao the Pousada Marvao has been converted from two medieval buildings, parts of which date back to the 13th century. The Pousada has retained the medieval character of the buildings whilst being fully modernised and is now a bright and elegant hotel.

    This Hotel in Marvao has 31 rooms, including 7 superior rooms and 3 suites, all with en-suite bathroom, heating/air conditioning, minibar, hairdryer, telephone, cable TV and internet access.

    Surrounded by 13th century walls, the beautiful little walled town of Marvao has remained virtually unchanged for centuries. The steep narrow cobbled streets wind up to the picture-book castle rising from the rock.

    The Hotel Santa Maria is the perfect location from which to explore the many historic sites of the area.

    Hotel Facilities

    • Restaurant and Bar
    • Lift
    • Free internet access in public areas
    • Business centre
    • 24h reception
    • Room service
    • Laundry service
    • Shop
    • Dog friendly (conditions apply)

    Activities Nearby

    • Restaurant and Bar
    • Lift
    • Free internet access in public areas
    • Business centre
    • 24h reception
    • Room service
    • Laundry service
    • Shop

    Other Information

    • Lisbon airport is 229 kms
    • Adjoining rooms available
    • Excellent conference/meeting facilities

    Nearest Pousada Hotel

    Car Rental

    For very competitive rates please click here

    Enquire About this Property

    Personal Information

    First name

    Last name

    Email

    Telephone

    Reservation Details

    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights

    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights


    Pousada(s)/Route

    Check-in

    Nights

    Adults

    Any guest 55 years or over

    Children (under 12)

    Children's age

    Bedrooms

     Standard room Superior room Suite Special suite Extra bed Cot

    Notes and additional requests

     Tick the box if you do not wish to receive our newsletter

    Hotel Facilities
    • Restaurant and Bar
    • Lift
    • Free internet access in public areas
    • Business centre
    • 24h reception
    • Room service
    • Laundry service
    • Shop
    • Dog friendly (conditions apply)
    Activities Nearby
    • Restaurant and Bar
    • Lift
    • Free internet access in public areas
    • Business centre
    • 24h reception
    • Room service
    • Laundry service
    • Shop

    Gallery

    Testimonials

    4 testimonials for Pousada do Marvao – Hotel Santa Maria

    1. I first visited the formerly charming Pousada de Marvao twenty years ago. I was very much surprised when last summer we went back to Santa María and found that the lovely convent that used to room the pousada had been expanded into another building across the street. The new rooms totally lack the atmosphere I found years ago. Carpets and blankets in the room were dirty. In spite I claimed to the concierge nobody acted against. The common areas, particularly the windows in the living room, were dirty. Wi-fi had a ridiculous range. Breakfast was really modest. Overall not a value for our money. What a pity.

    2. We stayed in lovely Marvao in September 2012. We found the Pousada to be a wonderful place to stay, with a very warm staff. The young blond girl at the desk was especially helpful (Was her name Frida? She was from Portalegre) Our room was small but adequate. The terrace had a terrific view. Wifi worked fine and we were given a 3 day password when we complained that the one we were originally given expired after 90 minutes. Breakfast was unexpectably ample, and was self service, fortunately. We ate in the restaurant the first night and found the service to be terribly slow-all we had was a bottle of wine and two appetizers, which took 90 minutes in an almost empty room! The lounge areas were comfortable and scenic. Besides Marvao, we saw a bit of Castelo de Vide on the way in, and went Portalegre for a short visit. Castelo de Vide is a very well kept medieval town with many restaurants. Portalegre is more modern. There we ate lunch at a homey local place called A Capela, after the street it’s on, near the center of the old town. Delicious, friendly and cheap.

    3. After our very nice holidays in Portugal we want to thank you for the perfect bookings and the very nice stays we had in your Pousada’s. Many thanks! It was great to find everywhere the information we wanted to get and the hospitality from all your staff in all pousada’s. Special thanks for the Pousada in Marvao for the (special) early breakfast!

    4. Stayed in Marvao in May, 2014. Neat old town in the mountains. Pousada was great. It did rain and it was windy, but we saw the castle and everything before the rain. It was great except somewhat hard to find even with GPS. So make sure you have GPS. Great view from the longe area as well as the restaurant. Food was very good. Our room was large and nice with twin beds.

    Leave a Testimonial

    Stayed in Marvao in May, 2014. Neat old town in the mountains. Pousada was great. It did rain and it was windy, but we saw the castle and everything before the rain. It was great except somewhat hard to find even with GPS. So make sure you have GPS. Great view from the longe area as well as the restaurant. Food was very good. Our room was large and nice with twin beds.
    Steve
    After our very nice holidays in Portugal we want to thank you for the perfect bookings and the very nice stays we had in your Pousada's. Many thanks! It was great to find everywhere the information we wanted to get and the hospitality from all your staff in all pousada's. Special thanks for the Pousada in Marvao for the (special) early breakfast!
    I.R.
    We stayed in lovely Marvao in September 2012. We found the Pousada to be a wonderful place to stay, with a very warm staff. The young blond girl at the desk was especially helpful (Was her name Frida? She was from Portalegre) Our room was small but adequate. The terrace had a terrific view. Wifi worked fine and we were given a 3 day password when we complained that the one we were originally given expired after 90 minutes. Breakfast was unexpectably ample, and was self service, fortunately. We ate in the restaurant the first night and found the service to be terribly slow-all we had was a bottle of wine and two appetizers, which took 90 minutes in an almost empty room! The lounge areas were comfortable and scenic. Besides Marvao, we saw a bit of Castelo de Vide on the way in, and went Portalegre for a short visit. Castelo de Vide is a very well kept medieval town with many restaurants. Portalegre is more modern. There we ate lunch at a homey local place called A Capela, after the street it's on, near the center of the old town. Delicious, friendly and cheap.
    Peter Stoehr
    I first visited the formerly charming Pousada de Marvao twenty years ago. I was very much surprised when last summer we went back to Santa María and found that the lovely convent that used to room the pousada had been expanded into another building across the street. The new rooms totally lack the atmosphere I found years ago. Carpets and blankets in the room were dirty. In spite I claimed to the concierge nobody acted against. The common areas, particularly the windows in the living room, were dirty. Wi-fi had a ridiculous range. Breakfast was really modest. Overall not a value for our money. What a pity.
    ALVARO PAEZ

    Special Offers

    Rates

    Rates 
     

    1 Nov 2015 to 31 Oct 2016
    Rates in EUR
    1 Nov to 30 Dec 2015
    3 Jan to 23 Mar 2016
    27 to 31 Mar 2016
    1 Apr to 28 Jul 2016
    18 Sep to 31 Oct 2016
    31 Dec to 2 Jan 2016
    24 to 26 Mar 2016
    29 Jul to 17 Sep 2016
    Sun-FriSatSun-FriSatSun-FriSat
    Standard double room90120110140110140
    Golden Age Standard double room811089913399133
    Superior room108144132168132168
    Golden Age Superior room97.2129.6118.8159.6118.8159.6
    Suite126168154196154141
    Golden Age Suite113.4151.2138.6186.2138.6133.95

     

    Please note


    - Prices are per night for 2 persons sharing a double room and include breakfast and taxes 
    - Prices are valid until 31 October 2016 – they are subject to change without prior notice 
    - Special rates apply at New Year (30 and 31 Dec) 
    - Special rates are available for reservations of 10 bedrooms or more 
    - Cancellations – 1st night will be charged if the reservation is cancelled less than 48 hours prior to arrival (special promotions may have different cancellation policies) 
    - No show – the whole stay will be charged
    - Restrictions to Golden Age rates may apply on particular periods/week days. A limited number of bedrooms are available under this offer.

    Location/Directions

    Loading map...

    Address: 
    Santa Maria de Marvão
    7330-122 Marvão 

    Surrounding area: 

    • Portalegre (22 kms): Situated close to the Spanish border, the walled town of Portalegre is overlooked by the ruins of its medieval castle and was of strategic importance for national defence throughout the Middle Ages.
    • Badajoz, Spain (96 kms): This Spanish border town has retained the atmosphere and ambience of its fascinating history, from Roman villas to infamous accounts of the Spanish Civil War. A stroll around the historic quarter will reveal Arab walls and interesting monuments as well as picturesque streets.
    • Castelo Branco (102 kms): A beautiful city with centuries old monuments, medieval churches and typical architecture. It is internationally renowned for its intricate hand embroidery, regional cheese, olive oil and wine.
    • Caceres (117 kms): Described as one of the ‘most unspoilt medieval town in Europe’, Caceres’ winding streets and ancients squares seem to have remained untouched for the last 600 years.

    Article on Marvao